• October 2nd, 2017
  • Posted by athanne

Lead Acetate

Lead Acetate also read as Lead (III) Acetate is a crystal white substance derived from treating Litharge (lead (II) oxide, PbO)   with acetic acid.  Lead Acetate is also referred to as lead diacetate.

468x60 001 Lead Acetate

Lead Acetate is used in low concentrated areas as a color additive in “progressive” hair dye products. Such products are applied over a period of time to achieve a gradual coloring effect. Business Training in Kenya has more articles

In the United States, Lead Acetate has been used as a color additive in progressive hair dyes for over 40 years. It was specially approved for hair dyes use based on extensive scientific studies. For approval of this use, a color additive petition was required by the Food and Drug Administration to establish safety.

Lead Acetate Lead Acetate

Lead Acetate

Lead Acetate: Approval

The safety data holding all the necessary findings submitted in support of this petition included results from trials on humans using the products. In the trials, persons using the product under controlled conditions of use were observed for the quantity of lead in their bloodstream. No significant increase in blood levels of lead was realized in the trial subjects demonstrating that the lead was not absorbed into the body through such use.

These data allowed FDA to define that safe condition of use could be recognized, and a color additive regulation granting the use of Lead Acetate in hair dyes was established.

How Lead Acetate Works.

Lead Acetate is an advanced hair dye component. This goes ahead to mean that the product is applied over a period of time and, with each application, darkens the hair. The Lead Acetate ingredient exists at low levels so that the effect shown is gradual, building up to the desired amount of color. Afterwards, the desired effect is achieved; added maintenance applications are done to keep the hair colored.

Lead Acetate: Effects

Lead Acetate coloring works very progressively so that a color change sometimes isn’t apparent for several days. The definite effect will be contingent on the color of the hair when the applications start. Disseminated gray sometimes takes longer while solid gray areas may change sooner.

Lead Acetate conglomerates with the protein in the hair, and the combination of these substances brings out a dark, almost black color. The color is very stable and does not lessen quickly, so that upkeep applications are only essential about once a week. However, the color that is formed gradually fades as the color blend is washed out or wears off.

Lead Acetate: Other Purposes

Lead (II) acetate, and also white lead, has been used in cosmetics throughout history, But this practice has ceased in Western countries. It is still used in men’s hair coloring products such as Grecian Formula.

Lead (II) acetate paper is used in the detection of the poisonous gas hydrogen sulfide. The gas reacts with lead (II) acetate on the moistened test paper and forms a grey precipitate of lead (II) sulfide.

Lead (II) acetatesolution was an ingredient commonly used as folk remedy for sore nipples. In contemporary medicine, for a time, it was used as a caustic, in the form of Goulard’s Extract. And thus Lead Acetate

 

 

468x60 001 Lead Acetate

 

 

 

Posted in : Leadership
Tags: